Tool December 2016

Kiplinger's Best College Values

Compare the 200 top values in liberal-arts colleges or private universities, or create your own custom lists of colleges from our rankings or schools from a particular state.

Use the arrows at the top of any column of data to rank any list of colleges by cost and financial-aid measures. For more information on a particular college, click the college's name.

SEE ALSO: College Finder Map| SPECIAL REPORT: Kiplinger's College Rankings| How We Rank the Best College Values| FAQs on Our Rankings of Best College Values

Select category:

Private Universities

Rank
Name
State
Admit
rate
4-yr
grad.
rate
Total
cost
per yr.
Avg
need-
based aid
Avg
non-need-
based aid
% of
non-need-
based aid
Avg
debt at
graduation
Salary
yardstick#
55American University, WashingtonDC35%76%$60,179$23,612$14,78819%$32,394$55,900
64Baylor University, WacoTX445455,34421,22813,5467740,72148,200
86Belmont University, NashvilleTN805744,12013,1317,3303828,47741,800
31Bentley University, WalthamMA428362,15029,75517,8523529,54776,900
88Bethel University, St. PaulMN956246,45620,00611,5794934,80345,000
20Boston College, Chestnut HillMA298966,36436,75519,645420,84966,700
50Boston University, BostonMA338066,11032,39717,9251040,36559,500
81Bradley University, PeoriaIL665343,33015,80110,4675628,09351,400
35Brandeis University, WalthamMA348066,92535,79817,4161330,85056,800
24Brigham Young University, ProvoUT483118,860§5,0684,1133115,72057,200
9Brown University, ProvidenceRI98366,10643,0459,907022,19759,700
67Butler University, IndianapolisIN705352,62219,98712,9288735,52055,000
7California Institute of Technology, PasadenaCA98563,00038,98310,618120,67777,800
46Carnegie Mellon University, PittsburghPA247267,98031,41711,570631,44476,200
47Case Western Reserve University, ClevelandOH366361,50428,34723,3766228,56268,600
97Centenary College of Louisiana, ShreveportLA674649,61021,13616,7558425,77040,400
84Chapman University, OrangeCA486564,63816,09616,6404827,85750,100
29Clark University, WorcesterMA557752,40026,62817,5236828,04842,800
98Clarkson University, PotsdamNY685361,80829,66321,0477229,00068,300
12Columbia University, New YorkNY68970,04847,4900025,16775,200
14Cornell University, IthacaNY158665,81338,3770024,39472,100
34Creighton University, OmahaNE707249,40621,28314,2557233,79257,100
11Dartmouth College, HanoverNH118667,83944,7800019,13567,800
39Drake University, Des MoinesIA676846,15617,77013,5147230,74255,700
49Drury University, SpringfieldMO654534,88515,1998,2497826,45131,700
2Duke University, DurhamNC118666,96344,72561,141519,10476,700
44Elon University, ElonNC577945,49914,1247,1622931,62246,500
62Emerson College, BostonMA497860,19617,92715,5031822,54344,900
13Emory University, AtlantaGA248362,66439,44028,745826,98359,400
94Fairfield University, FairfieldCT657861,01024,47213,5275838,78068,500
61Fordham University, New YorkNY487566,93025,49315,7244825,06956,200
45Franciscan University of Steubenville, SteubenvilleOH797035,18010,7275,9177330,87935,000
70Geneva College, Beaver FallsPA735236,35016,50310,4138032,94338,900
41George Washington University, WashingtonDC467665,72529,91718,7563433,08165,400
17Georgetown University, WashingtonDC179066,70940,1040023,06784,000
38Gonzaga University, SpokaneWA737351,98020,60913,5987829,45953,000
3Harvard University, CambridgeMA68664,56546,40924,686016,72395,500
76Howard University, WashingtonDC494039,9998,16525,0402632,07146,000
54Illinois Institute of Technology, ChicagoIL533858,07629,73322,5957530,56969,300
100Ithaca College, IthacaNY676957,96624,76014,0886739,77150,400
19Johns Hopkins University, BaltimoreMD138867,10636,68727,941324,70265,900
27Lehigh University, BethlehemPA307462,01034,87813,602934,94076,700
78LeTourneau University, LongviewTX454039,80016,54112,3411139,16748,300
52Liberty University, LynchburgVA213634,02610,6187,7633521,06735,600
92Lipscomb University, NashvilleTN614042,7963,70514,2866530,65838,000
71Loyola Marymount University, Los AngelesCA517060,38619,97010,2935030,48754,100
87Loyola University Maryland, BaltimoreMD617661,71522,24514,9603434,37563,000
73Marist College, PoughkeepsieNY456850,86016,3047,9264634,86553,300
72Marquette University, MilwaukeeWI745850,91818,68110,7728337,04856,000
48Maryville University of Saint Louis, St. LouisMO725638,04614,90011,3592632,07745,700
10Massachusetts Institute of Technology, CambridgeMA88263,66239,7750023,48589,200
51Mercer University, MaconGA674847,43624,77019,8307926,32146,800
42New York University, New YorkNY338167,71027,69912,6881430,48058,800
82Niagara University, Niagara UniversityNY635644,70020,23114,1614530,83040,900
22Northwestern University, EvanstonIL138267,96440,2082,905823,05164,400
65Oklahoma City University, Oklahoma CityOK704942,04016,61214,4111528,46440,100
53Pepperdine University, MalibuCA387665,85237,02617,9793734,82059,200
1Princeton University, PrincetonNJ79061,14044,890008,57777,900
93Providence College, ProvidenceRI578161,70023,82519,2803437,74057,700
66Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, TroyNY426368,24430,94317,1566631,00079,600
6Rice University, HoustonTX168158,44836,02516,3991825,52864,500
85Rochester Institute of Technology, RochesterNY573451,89220,00011,0004138,19859,300
57Rockhurst University, Kansas CityMO746446,71021,57320,9672425,62145,600
80Rollins College, Winter ParkFL606462,22028,86117,9966829,45542,700
56Saint Louis University, St. LouisMO636452,56621,41515,0635533,48753,800
95Saint Michael's College, ColchesterVT766954,55523,03116,2958736,62546,600
40Samford University, BirminghamAL935940,23214,8049,6756723,77245,800
33Santa Clara University, Santa ClaraCA497762,86824,93713,8324327,40767,600
91Seattle Pacific University, SeattleWA825351,20027,27121,3537328,14945,000
79Southern Methodist University, DallasTX496767,28320,74621,7574930,82654,600
90St. Bonaventure University, St. BonaventureNY665444,60418,89912,5728935,62744,100
99St. John Fisher College, RochesterNY626144,72017,75511,2207133,87045,200
8Stanford University, StanfordCA57563,99643,16713,501121,23886,000
60Stevens Institute of Technology, HobokenNJ443863,53813,29917,7517126,72283,700
83Syracuse University, SyracuseNY486861,67928,43510,9502236,50056,600
26Trinity University, San AntonioTX487253,31427,89917,9558136,62654,000
23Tufts University, MedfordMA168868,20039,908500226,18565,000
43Tulane University, New OrleansLA307266,05431,39723,8475432,04052,900
77Union University, JacksonTN695542,1706,02812,5193131,78439,500
18University of Chicago, ChicagoIL88670,54242,4670021,29164,000
59University of Dayton, DaytonOH586254,62022,64514,5416535,74050,600
63University of Denver, DenverCO736759,64329,64415,2536029,94751,700
69University of Evansville, EvansvilleIN705846,85622,21717,5905431,01340,600
36University of Miami, Coral GablesFL386861,24411,66219,0714719,00054,500
15University of Notre Dame, Notre DameIN209165,09335,80715,2301527,23770,100
16University of Pennsylvania, PhiladelphiaPA108767,28041,5980026,15779,700
58University of Portland, PortlandOR627155,27222,68916,0198328,95353,800
30University of Rochester, RochesterNY327466,34237,46713,7715530,87356,400
89University of San Diego, San DiegoCA526660,24225,01014,6563228,59856,900
28University of Southern California, Los AngelesCA187767,83132,29119,3512827,92567,700
68University of St. Thomas, St. PaulMN846050,35419,27916,1342440,40356,200
74University of Tulsa, TulsaOK445253,8255,64817,8666437,00843,600
4Vanderbilt University, NashvilleTN128762,59840,26722,0302021,50660,700
32Villanova University, VillanovaPA488763,47330,02014,5951133,58873,900
25Wake Forest University, Winston-SalemNC298265,45640,74014,5161036,54659,800
21Washington University in St. Louis, St. LouisMO178666,34637,6176,8131524,24362,800
75Whitworth University, SpokaneWA846552,57224,33117,9698029,29741,100
96Xavier University, CincinnatiOH726648,88016,82914,9137532,13147,300
5Yale University, New HavenCT78868,23047,9600015,52174,200
37Yeshiva University, New YorkNY806054,02926,02120,8093722,36456,000
Cost Data - through November 11, 2016
# - Based on the median earnings of workers who started at a particular college 10 years earlier and who received federal financial aid. The data don't consider whether the student graduated or went on to graduate school.
† - Percentage of all undergraduates without need who received non-need-based aid.
‡ - Number of students who received non-need-based aid is less than 0.5%.
§ - For non-Mormons; $13,560 for Mormons.
NA - Not available.


SOURCES - Peterson's Undergraduate Database (© 2016 Peterson's/Nelnet LLC. All rights reserved.), U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.